Allamanda cathartica

Allamanda cathartica Roma St
Allamanda cathartica Roma St

allamanda cathartica
Genus: Allamanda.

species: cathartica.

Common name: Golden Trumpet Vine.

Origin: South America.

Description: An evergreen, shrubby climber. Vigorous growth to 4.5 metres.

Foliage: Simple leaves, shape – oblanceolate to obovate. Arranged in whorls of 3 to 6 leaves. Glossy, deep green.

Flowers: Bright golden yellow terminal clusters of funnelform flowers. Flowers throughout warmer months from November to May.

Growth Requirements: Sunny, sheltered location produces best results. Requires adequate water through summer months from November to May. The Allamanda is best suited for subtropical to tropical climates as it is frost sensitive.

Uses: Ideal for growing over walls, fences, pergolas or on trellis.

Maintenance: Directional pruning may be desirable in the early stages. May prune heavily in spring to maintain density and encourage flowering. A fertilizer high in P (phosphorous) will be beneficial as Allamanda’s are heavy feeders due to flowering. Feed in spring, summer and autumn.

Propagation: Cutting propogation from softwood shoots in spring or from ripened wood through summer and autumn.

Sources of Information:

  • Own Photography.
  • Own TAFE Horticultural notes.
About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply