Stenocarpus sinuatus

Stenocarpus sinuatus
Flower

Stenocarpus sinuatus

Stenocarpus sinuatus
Flower

Genus: Stenocarpus.

species: sinuatus.

Family: PROTEACEAE.

Common Name: Queensland Fire Wheel Tree.

Etymology: Stenocarpus: from the Greek word ‘stenos’ (narrow) and ‘karpos’ (fruit) referring to the shape of the seed capsules. sinuatus: which means wavy in reference to the undulating margins of the leaves.

Origin: Coastal Northern NSW & Queensland (Australia)

Description: Evergreen rainforest tree up to 40m tall in its natural environment but usually around 12m. Slow to moderate growth and long lived.

Foliage: Leaves are alternative, variably lobed ranging from oblanceolate to variably pinnatifid, 150-200mm x 40-50mm, margin sinuate, shiny dark green, paler beneath.

Bark/Trunk: Smooth grey becoming rough fissured forming many small irregular plates.

Flowers: Tubular orange/scarlet, 30mm long, 15 to 20 flowers arranged in umbels like the spokes of a wheel, in the upper leaf axis. Flowering variable from early autumn to early winter.

Fruit: A woody dark brown, boat shaped folicle, 70 – 80mm long with many flat papery brown seeds, ripening in late spring.

Growth Requirements: Best in deep, moist, well drained soil with a high organic content, will grow well in sand loams to clay loams. Needs protection from the sun when young, needs full sun when mature. Will handle frost to -2 degrees C.

Uses: Flower colour contrast tree, shade tree, street tree, screen tree, indoor plant when young, colour contrast with Grevillea robusta and for rainforest gardens.

Maintenance: Fertilize with a Australian native plant fertilizer during the growing season when young then only when necessary, Keep moist at all times.

Propagation: Seed sown in winter or early spring in a warm humid environment. Apical or top cleft grafts on seedlings in late winter for improved forms.

Sources of Information:

  • Australian Trees by Leonard Cronin.
  • Own Photography.
  • Own TAFE Horticultural notes.
  • www.smgrowers.com.
About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply