Banksia robur

Banksia robur

Banksia robur
Banksia robur

Genus: Banksia.

Species: robur.

Family: PROTEACEAE.

Etymology: Genus name commemorating ‘Sir Joseph Banks’. robur is Latin for strength, referring to hard wood.

Common Name: Swamp Banksia.

Origin: Sandy heathlands and swampy heathlands of NSW and Qld Australia. Has three distinct regions – Wollongong to SW Rocks, Brunswick Heads to Rockhampton and Cairns to Cooktown.

Description: Woody shrub, variable height from around 2m but to 3.5m when crowded or grown in the shade. Several stems arise from lignotube which may be prominent.

Foliage: Obvate to oblong up to 30cm long. Irregular serrations and wavy margins. Shiny dark green above with distinct gold midrib and rusty tomentose underneath. New growth velvety and pink.

Flowers: Dense cylindrical, terminal spike. Starts bluish green as buds and lightens to lime green and finally opening to pale yellow. Tipped with black pollen presenters.

Fruit: Greyish woody follicles partially hidden by spent flowers. Lasts on plant for many years.

Growth Requirements: Prefers full sun but okay in part shade. Tolerates temporary inundation or periodically wet or waterlogged soils. Likewise tolerates dry soils.

Uses: Second line coastal plantings, native gardens, attracts birds – seed, nectar and insect eaters. Contrast plant and cut flowers.

Propagation: Seed in spring or summer.

banksia robur
Banksia robur

Sources of Information:

  • Own Photography.
  • Own Tafe Horticultural notes.
About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply