Westringia fruticosa

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Genus: Westringia. 

species:  fruticosa.

Family: LAMIACEAE. 

Common Name: Coastal Rosemary.

Etymology:  Westringia: Named after Johan Peter Westring (1753–1833), Swedish botanist, lichenologist and physician to the King of Sweden. fruticosa: shrubby.

Origin: Coastal heathland of N.S.W Australia.

Description: Moderately long-lived evergreen shrub (2-3m tall x 2-3m wide). It is a broad bun shaped shrub but will often be much smaller than its potential (even prostrate) on exposed coastal sites.

Foliage: Leaves are grey/green whorled linear to lanceolate 20-25mm x 3-4mm, margin recurved. White tomentose underneath.  

Bark: Pale greenish, finely pubescent bark on the young twigs.

Flowers: Funnelform/bilabiate, 18-20mm across. White with a few orange spots on the lower petals, solitary in the upper leaf axils (appears to be in whorls of four). Flowering from early spring to early summer with spot flowering throughout the rest of the year.

Fruit: A four cell nutlet.

Growth Requirements: Full sun to lightly shaded position. Prefers moist well drained soils but hardy to most soils with moderate drainage (plant may get root rot in poorly drained soils). First line salt tolerant, lime tolerant, drought tolerant and frost resistant to -5 degrees Celsius.     

Uses: Butterfly attracting, native gardens, coastal gardens, mixed species windbreak, tubs, screen, hedges, ground cover, bank binder and sand dune stabilizer.   

Maintenance: Tip prune young plants to encourage a dense habit, tip prune older plants after flowering. Mulch well and keeps soil moist when young. Fertilise with Australian native fertilizer during growing season (most Australian natives have developed over millions of years with a low phosphorus requirement so using other fertilizers may kill them) .     

Propagation: Soft tip cuttings in spring, semi-hardwood cuttings in autumn, in a warm humid environment. 

IMG_0680 (Large)

References:

  • http://davesgarden.com.
  • http://theseedsite.co.uk.
About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply