Leucophyta brownii

Leucophyta brownii
Singapore Flower Dome

Leucophyta brownii Cushion Bush

Genus: Leucophyta.Leucophyta brownii Cushion Bush

species: brownii.

Family: ASTERACEAE.

Common Name: Cushion Bush.

Etymology: Leuco (meaning grey white) phyto (meaning plant). Brownii named after 18-19th century botanist Robert Brown.

Origin: South coast of Australian mainland, Tasmania, King Island and Flinders Island.

Description: Perennial evergreen low growing shrub to 1m. Bun shaped. Tangled tomentose branchlets  give it a silvery appearance. It is actually a member of the daisy family.

Foliage:  Scale-like leaves coated in soft white hairs that look like stems make plant appear leafless.

Bark: Woody.

Flowers: White to yellow globular heads flowering December to February.

Fruit: Brown, cypsela.

Growth Requirements: Well drained soils with moderate fertility. Full sun to part shade, extremely hardy to wind, drought, frost and salt spray. Will not tolerate being waterlogged and grows poorly in high humidity, so not suited to sub-tropical or tropical areas.

Uses: Native gardens, foliage and colour contrast plant. Dry, windy and ocean exposed areas. Potted plants.

Maintenance: Virtually zero maintenance required. Little watering and no fertilizing.

Propagation: Propagates very easily from seed, will germinate 10-30 days after planting with no pre-sowing requirements necessary. Also from cuttings which should be taken from semi-hardened wood.

Leucophyta brownii Cushion Bush Growing in natural environment 'Great Ocean Rd'.
Growing in natural environment ‘Great Ocean Road’.
About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply