Phoenix canariensis

Phoenix canariensis

Phoenix canariensis

Genus: Phoenix. 

species: canariensis. 

Family: Arecaceae.

Common Name: Canary Island date palm, Pineapple palm.

Etymology: According to some authors, the genus name is taken from the Greek, as these people saw this plant in Phoenicia for the first time and, according to others, because its leaves reminded them of the feathers of the mythical Phoenix bird. canariensis from latin referring to the Canary Islands. 

Origin: Canary Islands.

Description: Large spreading palm with solitary trunk. Usually grows between 10-20m tall.

Foliage: Leaves are dull, deep green, pinnate 4–6 m long, with 80–100 leaflets on each side of the central rachis to form the massive crown.

Bark/Trunk: Large, brown, bears a diamond pattern of leaf scars. Often the lower leaves are pruned forming a pineapple shaped nut on trunk.

Flowers:  Creamy yellow amongst the leaf bases.

Fruit: Oval shaped drupe, 2cm long and 1cm in diameter. Fruit is orange and edible although not tasty.

Growth Requirements: Will grow in almost any climate from temperate regions to tropical, semi-arid to wet conditions. Palm, however, is sun loving and will not fruit if shaded. It is also frost tolerant. It is a slow growing growing palm and will take 20-50 years to get to full height.

Uses: Can be grown in pots when young. Bold feature tree for parks and gardens and avenue plantings. Used on the Canary Islands as sap to make palm syrup.

Maintenance:  Heavy mulching and fertilizing with manure and regular cutting back of dead leaves is common but not essential.

Propagation: Exclusively by seed only sown at not less than 25 degrees Celsius.

Phoenix canariensis at Gardens by the bay Singapore.
Phoenix canariensis at Gardens by the bay, Singapore.

 

About Simon 93 Articles

Simon Schubert is a qualified Horticulturist who enjoys gardening and bush-walking. He has a keen interest in science, the natural world and particularly our environment. He would like to share his experiences and knowledge while learning better practices that will hopefully benefit the future for us all. Please join him on some fun adventures while learning about the life of plants and other interesting facts about our world.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply